Grundig UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Jump back to Contents page

Wellington World Cup Competitors
Jump to: Women | Men

Here's the full World Rankings at 7 April 1997 for men (55k bytes) and women (39k bytes).

spacer
Wellington World Cup Women
spacer
Race No. Name Team Country
000 Tanya Allen NZL
56 Laura Blanco Bianchi Rec. Lopez ESP
24 Beth Coats USA
58 Ruth Conner NZL
8 Gunn-Rita Dahle American Eagle NOR
21 Nadia De Negri Bianchi Martini ITA
6 Alison Dunlap Team GT USA
57 Alla Epifanova Budvar RUS
000 Helena Eriksson Team Viper SWE
62 Lucy Fullerton Giant NZL
13 Juliana Furtado Team GT USA
59 Hanneke Geysen Iron Horse AUS
23 Mary Grigson Giant/AIS AUS
60 Karen Hastie Giant NZL
000 Kathy Lynch
former NZ National Champion x8
Avanti NZL
55 Ann Mahoney
NZ National Champ
Specialized NZL
63 Angela Mote NZL
61 Eleanor Patterson AUS
1 Paolo Pezzo
Olympic Champion
Gary Fisher/Rosola Italy
36 Susy Pryde Saeco/Cannondale NZL
34 Annabella Stropparo Volvo-Cannondale ITA
2 Alison Sydor
World Champion, World Cup Champion
Volvo/Cannondale CAN
39 Knako Tanikawa A&F JPN
4 Lesley Tomlinson Team Kona CAN
18 Maria Paola Turcutto Team Cecini Sport ITA
54 Hedda Zu Puttlitz Team H+H GER
spacer
Top of Page | Top of Women | Top of Men

 
spacer
Wellington World Cup Men
spacer
Race No. Name Team Country
88 Dario Acquaroli * Bianchi Martini ITA
71 Jesper Agergaard * Sore B.C. DEN
52 Dominique Arnould Giant FRA
81 Marcel Arntz Proflex/Mastercard NED
98 Carl Bain Trek NZL
9 David Baker Team GT GBR
74 Albert Balcells Buff-OF3 Shad ESP
103 Jason Beckingsale NZL
94 Tim Bennett * Barracuda AUS
82 Andy Bishop Gary Fisher USA
113 Nick Blair Cycle Services NZL
68 Cyrille Bonnand Volve/Cannondale FRA
116 Peter Box Exagym NZL
1 Luca Bramati GS Selle Italia Coln ITA
3 Jerome Chiotti
World Champion
Giant FRA
79 Dario Cioni Mapei-Kona ITA
67 Takuma Dan Scott JPN
13 Henrik Djernis
former World Champion x3
American Eagle DEN
5 Ludonvic Dubau Team Sunn-Nike FRA
10 Christophe Dupouey Team Sunn-Nike FRA
89 Kim Eriksson SWE
6 Cadel Evans * Diamondback AUS
86 Cliff Fellingham Diamondback NZL
31 Alessandro Fontana Diamondback/Tissot ITA
78 Gary Foord Scott Intl GBR
000 Danilo Gioia Tm Cecini Sport ITA
84 John Gregory Giant/AIS AUS
55 Rishi Grewal Klein USA
104 Gwilym Griffith-Jones Bianchi Cactus NZL
60 Michael Gronbech Iko-Corratec DEN
99 Marc Gullickson Team GT USA
87 Darryn Henderson Giant NZL
20 Christophe Herisset Team Sunn-Nike FRA
18 Andreas Hestler Rocky Mountain CAN
108 Dean Hill * NZL
112 Wayne Hiscock * Avanti NZL
111 Dennis Hummelsiep * Team H+H GER
2 Rune Hoydahl Giant NOR
29 David "Tinker" Juarez Volvo/Cannondale USA
59 Fabrice Julien Haro FRA
42 Erik Jungeker * Scott Intl SWE
000 Paul Kelly NZL
15 Mike Kluge Focus GER
7 Lennie Kristensen Giant DEN
80 Craig Lawn
NZ National Champion
Specialized NZL
85 Kashi Leuchs * Diamondback NZL
90 Martin Lundberg * Team Sweden SWE
114 Fraser Maddigan NZL
110 Jose Marquez Marin/Tissot ESP
4 Miguel Martinez *
Olympic Silver Medalist
Team Sunn-Nike FRA
107 Mike Mayne Mud Cycles NZL
99 Andrew Meo Giant NZL
91 Julian Mitchell KHS NZL
12 Kirk Molday Marin CAN
101 Laurence Mote Giant NZL
45 Don Myrah Trek/Volkswagen USA
91 David Orcel Team Sunn-Nike FRA
64 Jan Erik Ostergaard Iko-Corratec DEN
16 Hubert Pallhuber Diamondback/Tissot ITA
102 Charlie Palmer NZL
106 Chris Palmer * NZL
35 Roel Paulissen * American Eagle BEL
93 Gary Payne Diamondback AUS
000 Ben Powell NZL
000 Greg Randolph Team GT USA
37 Micheal Rasmussen Trek-Volkswagen DEN
19 Paul Rowney Giant/AIS AUS
56 Jean-Christophe Savignoni Look Mtn Bikes FRA
83 Jens Schwedler Giant GER
000 Bryce Shapely NZL
000 Oliver Starr Championion/Otis Guy USA
115 Jay Stockwell AUS
96 Luke Stockwell Barracuda AUS
000 Marcus Sullivan NZL
11 Pavel Tcherkasov Diamondback/Tissot RUS
109 Jordan Thomas * Parkpre AUS
49 Steve Tilford Mt Dew/Specialized USA
105 Craig Unsworth The Bridge NZL
48 Peter Van Den Abeele Proflex/BMW BEL
97 Shane Vincent * NZL
43 Gregory Vollet * Giant FRA
95 Trevor Woodward Johnsonville Cycles NZL
spacer
Top of Page | Top of Women | Top of Men

Jump to World Cup contents page
Programme Location
Discussion Group Sakai-Wgtn Sister City Race
Results Sponsors
UCI Online Riders
NZ MTB WEB | WORLD CUP | WEATHER | WCC | ACTRIX | EMAIL | SEARCH